Steven Dutch, Professor Emeritus, Natural and Applied Sciences, Universityof Wisconsin - Green Bay
Columbia (STS-32) | Jan 9 1990 | Brandenstein, Daniel C. Wetherbee, James D. Dunbar, Bonnie J. Ivins, Marsha S. Low, G. David | Crew retrieved Long-Duration Exposure Facility; Syncom IV-5 launched |
Soyuz TM-9 | Feb 11 1990 | Solov'yov, Anatoly Ya. Balandin, Aleksandr N. | Mission aboard Mir for nearly 179 days |
Atlantis (STS-36) | Feb 28 1990 | Creighton, John O. Casper, John H. Mullane, Richard M. Hilmers, David C. Thuot, Pierre J. | Mission for U.S. Department of Defense |
Discovery (STS-31) | Apr 24 1990 | Shriver, Loren J. Bolden, Charles F. McCandless, Bruce Hawley, Steven A. Sullivan, Kathryn D. | Hubble Space Telescope (HST) launched |
Soyuz TM-10 | Aug 1 1990 | Manakov, Gennady M. Strekalov, Gennady M. | 130 day mission aboard Mir |
Discovery (STS-41) | Oct 6 1990 | Richards, Richard N. Cabana, Robert D. Melnick, Bruce E. Shepherd, William M. Akers, Thomas D. | Launch of Ulysses spacecraft |
Atlantis (STS-38) | Nov 15 1990 | Covey, Richard O. Culbertson, Frank L. Springer, Robert C. Gemar, Charles D. Meade, Carl J. | Mission for U.S. Department of Defense |
Columbia (STS-35) | Dec 2 1990 | Brand, Vance D. Gardner, Guy S. Hoffman, Jeffrey A. Lounge, John M. Parker, Robert A. Durrance, Samuel T. Parise, Ronald A. | ASTRO-1 spacelab mission |
Soyuz TM-11 | Dec 2 1990 | Afanas'yev, Viktor M.Manarov, Musa K. Akiyama, Toyohiro landed with Soyuz TM-10 | 175 day mission aboard Mir |
Atlantis (STS-37) | Apr 5 1991 | Nagel, Steven R. Cameron, Kenneth D. Godwin, Linda M. Ross, Jerry L. Apt, Jerome | Launch of Compton Gamma-Ray Observatory (GRO) |
Discovery (STS-39) | Apr 28 1991 | Coats, Michael L. Hammond, L. Blaine Harbaugh, Gregory J. McMonagle, Donald R. Bluford, Guion S. Veach, Charles L. Hieb, Richard J. | Mission for U.S. Department of Defense |
Soyuz TM-12 | May 18 1991 | Artsebarsky, Anatoly P. Krikalev, Sergey K. landed with Soyuz TM-13 Sharman, Helen P. landed with Soyuz TM-11 | Mission to Mir; first flight of cosmonaut from United Kingdom |
Columbia (STS-40) | Jun 5 1991 | O'Connor, Bryan D.Gutierrez, Sidney M. Bagian, James P. Jernigan, Tamara E. Seddon, M. Rhea Gaffney, Francis A. Hughes-Fulford, Millie E. | Spacelab Life Sciences (SLS-1) mission |
Atlantis (STS-43) | Aug 2 1991 | Blaha, John E. Baker, Michael A. Lucid, Shannon W. Low, G. David Adamson, James C. | Launched TDRS-5 |
Discovery (STS-48) | Sep 12 1991 | Creighton, John O. Reightler, Kenneth S. Gemar, Charles D. Buchli, James F. Brown, Mark N. | Upper Atmosphere Research Satellite launched |
Soyuz TM-13 | Oct 2 1991 | Volkov, Aleksaxandr A.Aubakirov, Toktar O. landed with Soyuz TM-12 Viehbck, Franz landed with Soyuz TM-12 | Mission to Mir |
Atlantis (STS-44) | Nov 24 1991 | Gregory, Frederick D. Henricks, Terence T. Voss, James S. Musgrave, F. Story Runco, Mario Hennen, Thomas J. | Defense Support Program satellite launched |
Discovery (STS-42) | Jan 22 1992 | Grabe, Ronald J. Oswald, Stephen S. Thagard, Norman E. Readdy, William F. Hilmers, David C. Bondar, Roberta L. Merbold, Ulf | International Microgravity Laboratory -1 (IML-1) Spacelab launched |
Soyuz TM-14 | Mar 17 1992 | Viktorenko, Aleksandr S.Kaleri, Aleksandr Yu. Flade, Klaus-Dietrich landed with Soyuz TM-13 | First piloted mission for the former Soviet Union |
Atlantis (STS-45) | Mar 24 1992 | Bolden, Charles F. Duffy, Brian Sullivan, Kathryn D. Leestma, David C. Foale, C. Michael Frimout, Dirk D. Lichtenberg, Byron K. | Atmospheric Laboratory for Applications and Science (ATLAS) Spacelab mission |
Endeavour (STS-49) | May 7 1992 | Brandenstein, Daniel C. Chilton, Kevin P. Hieb, Richard J. Melnick, Bruce E. Thuot, Pierre J. Thornton, Kathryn C. Akers, Thomas D. | First flight of Space Shuttle Endeavour; retrieved Intelsat VI |
Columbia (STS-50) | Jun 25 1992 | Richards, Richard N. Bowersox, Kenneth D. Dunbar, Bonnie J. Baker, Ellen S. Meade, Carl J. DeLucas, Lawrence J. Trinh, Eugene H. | U.S. Microgravity Laboratory- 1 Spacelab mission |
Soyuz TM-15 | Jul 27 1992 | Solov'yov, Anatoly Ya. Avdeyev, Sergey V. Tognini, Michel landed with Soyuz TM-14 | Mission to Mir |
Atlantis (STS-46) | Jul 31 1992 | Shriver, Loren J. Allen, Andrew M. Nicollier, Claude Ivins, Marsha S. Hoffman, Jeffrey A. Chang-Daz, Franklin R. Malerba, Franco | Launched EURECA for European Space Agency; tested Tethered Satellite System |
Endeavour (STS-47) | Sep 12 1992 | Gibson, Robert L. Brown, Curtis L. Lee, Mark C. Apt, Jerome Davis, N. Jan Jemison, Mae C. Mohri, Mamoru | Jemison first African-American woman in space; Japanese Spacelab-J mission |
Columbia (STS-52) | Oct 22 1992 | Wetherbee, James D. Baker, Michael A. Veach, Charles L. Shepherd, William M. Jernigan, Tamara E. MacLean, Steven G. | Launch of Lageos II; first flight of U.S. Microgravity Payload (USMP) |
Discovery (STS-53) | Dec 2 1992 | Walker, David M. Cabana, Robert D. Bluford, Guion S. Voss, James S. Clifford, Michael R.U. | Launch of U.S. Department of Defense satellite |
Endeavour (STS-54) | Jan 13 1993 | Casper, John H. McMonagle, Donald R. Runco, Mario Harbaugh, Gregory J. Helms, Susan J. | Launch of sixth TDRS satellite; failed to reach correct orbit |
Soyuz TM-16 | Jan 24 1993 | Manakov, Gennady M. Poleshchuk, Aleksandr F. | Mission to Mir; test U.S. Shuttle docking unit |
Discovery (STS-56) | Apr 8 1993 | Cameron, Kenneth D. Oswald, Stephen S. Foale, C. Michael Cockrell, Kenneth D. Ochoa, Ellen L. | Second ATLAS Spacelab mission; launch of Spartan probe |
Columbia (STS-55) | 1993 | Nagel, Steven R. Henricks, Terence T. Ross, Jerry L. Precourt, Charles J. Harris, Bernard A. Walter, Ulrich Schlegel, Hans W. | Spacelab D2 mission for microgravity research |
Endeavour (STS-57) | 1993 | Grabe, Ronald J. Duffy, Brian Low, G. David Currie, Nancy J. Wisoff, Peter J.K. Voss, Janice E. | Launched and retrieved European satellite EURECA; first flight of Spacelab module |
Soyuz TM-17 | 1993 | Tsibliev, Vasily V. Serebrov, Aleksandr A. Haignere, Jean-Pierre landed with Soyuz TM-16 | Mission to Mir |
Discovery (STS-51) | 1993 | Culbertson, Frank L. Readdy, William F. Newman, James H. Bursch, Daniel W. Walz, Carl E. | Launched and retrieved European satellite ORFEUS-SPAS |
Columbia (STS-58) | 1993 | Blaha, John E. Searfoss, Richard A. Seddon, M. Rhea McArthur, William S. Wolf, David A. Lucid, Shannon W. Fettman, Martin J. | First two-week Shuttle mission; second Spacelab Life Science (SLS-2) mission |
Endeavour (STS-61) | December 2 1993 | Covey, Richard O. Bowersox, Kenneth D. Thornton, Kathryn C. Nicollier, Claude Hoffman, Jeffrey A. Musgrave, F. Story Akers, Thomas D. | Crew serviced and repaired Hubble Space Telescope |
Soyuz TM-18 | 1994-01-08 1994-07-09 | Afanas'yev, Viktor M. Usachyov, Yuri V. polyakov, Valery V. landed with Soyuz TM-20 | polyakov landed with Soyuz TM-20 |
Discovery (STS-60) | Feb 3-11 1994 | Bolden, Charles F. Reightler, Kenneth S. Davis, N. Jan Sega, Ronald M. Chang-Daz, Franklin R. Krikalev, Sergey K. | Wake Shield Facility (WSF); SPACEHAB-2; Krikalev was first Russian on U.S. Shuttle |
STS-62 | 03/04/1994 03/18/1994 | Casper, John H.Allen, Andrew M. Thuot, Pierre J. Gemar, Charles D. Ivins, Marsha S. | United States Microgravity Payload-2 (USMP-2); Office of Aeronautics and Space Technology-2 (OAST-2) |
STS-59 | 04/09/1994 04/20/1994 | Gutierrez, Sidney M. Chilton, Kevin P. Apt, Jerome Clifford, Michael R.U. Godwin, Linda M. Jones, Thomas D. | Space Radar Laboratory-1 (SRL-1) |
Soyuz TM-19 | 1994-07-01 1994-11-04 | Malenchenko, Yuri I. Musabayev, Talgat A. | |
Columbia (STS-65) | July 8-23, 1994 | Cabana, Robert D. Halsell, James D. Hieb, Richard J. Walz, Carl E. Chiao, Leroy Thomas, Donald A. Mukai, Chiaki | International Microgravity Laboratory-2 (IML-2) |
STS-64 | 09/09/1994 09/20/1994 | Richards, Richard N.Hammond, L. Blaine Linenger, Jerry M. Helms, Susan J. Meade, Carl J. Lee, Mark C. | LIDAR In-Space Technology Experiment (LITE); SPARTAN-201 |
STS-66 | 11/03/1994 11/14/1994 | Baker, Michael A. Wilcutt, Terrence W. Smith, Steven L. Bursch, Daniel W. Wisoff, Peter J.K. Jones, Thomas D. | Atmospheric Laboratory for Applications and Sciences - 3 (ATLAS-03) |
Soyuz TM-20 | 1994-10-03 1995-03-22 | Viktorenko, Aleksandr S. Kondakova, Yelena V. Merbold, Ulf landed with Soyuz TM-19 | Merbold landed with Soyuz TM-19 |
STS-68 | 09/30/1994 10/11/1994 | McMonagle, Donald R. Brown, Curtis L. Ochoa, Ellen L. Tanner, Joseph R. Clervoy, Jean-Franois Parazynski, Scott E. | Space Radar Laboratory - 2 (SRL-2) |
Discovery (STS-63) | Feb 3, 1995 | Wetherbee, James D. Collins, Eileen M. Harris, Bernard A. Foale, C. Michael Voss, Janice E. Titov, Vladimir G. | Rendezvous with Mir |
Soyuz-Mir-18 | March 16, 1995 | Oswald, Stephen S. Gregory, William G. Grunsfeld, John M. Lawrence, Wendy B. Jernigan, Tamara E. Durrance, Samuel T. Parise, Ronald A. | Thagard first American on Mir. Returned on 22 Mar with Valery polyakov after a record 439 days in space. |
Endeavour (STS-67) | March 2, 1995 | Dezhurov, Vladimir N. landed with STS-71 Strekalov, Gennady M. landed with STS-71 Thagard, Norman E. landed with STS-71 | |
Atlantis (STS-71) | June 27, 1995 | Gibson, Robert L. Precourt, Charles J. Baker, Ellen S. Harbaugh, Gregory J. Dunbar, Bonnie J. Solov'yov, Anatoly Ya. landed with Soyuz TM-21 Budarin, Nikolay M. landed with Soyuz TM-21 | First docking with Mir. Thagard had spent 115 days in space. From here on, defining spaceflight gets very complicated, with travellers launched by one nation and returning in another's ship. |
STS-70 | 07/13/1995 07/22/1995 | Henricks, Terence T. Kregel, Kevin R. Thomas, Donald A. Currie, Nancy J. Weber, Mary E. | Tracking Data and Relay Satellite-G (TDRS-G) |
Soyuz TM-22 | 1995-09-03 1996-02-29 | Gidzenko, Yuri P. Avdeyev, Sergey V. Reiter, Thomas | |
Endeavour (STS-69) | 7 Sept. 1995 | Walker, David M. Cockrell, Kenneth D. Voss, James S. Newman, James H. Gernhardt, Michael L. | Most ever (5) first-time space fliers. |
Columbia (STS-73) | 20 Oct. 1995 | Bowersox, Kenneth D. Rominger, Kent V. Coleman, Catherine G. Thornton, Kathryn C. Lopez-Alegria, Michael E. Leslie, Fred W. Sacco, Albert | Second Mir docking; erected docking structure for future missions. |
Atlantis (STS-74) | 8 Nov. 1995 | Cameron, Kenneth D. Halsell, James D. Hadfield, Chris A. Ross, Jerry L. McArthur, William S. |
Endeavour (STS-72) | 11 Jan. 1996 | Duffy, Brian Jett, Brent W. Chiao, Leroy Scott, Winston E. Wakata, Koichi Barry, Daniel T. | 13 hours EVA |
Soyuz TM-23 | 1996-02-21 1996-09-02 | Onufrienko, Yuri I. Usachyov, Yuri V. | |
Columbia (STS-75) | 22 Feb. 1996 | Allen, Andrew M. Horowitz, Scott J. Hoffman, Jeffrey A. Cheli, Maurizio Nicollier, Claude Chang-Daz, Franklin R. Guidoni, Umberto | Unsuccessful attempt to deploy Italian tethered satellite. |
Atlantis (STS-76) | 22 Mar. 1996 | Chilton, Kevin P. Searfoss, Richard A. Sega, Ronald M. Clifford, Michael R.U. Godwin, Linda M. Lucid, Shannon W. landed with STS-79 | Third docking with Mir, Lucid transferred. |
Endeavour (STS-77) | 19 May, 1996 | Casper, John H. Brown, Curtis L. Thomas, Andrew S. Bursch, Daniel W. Runco, Mario Garneau, Marc J. | SPACEHAB; SPARTAN (Inflatable Antenna Experiment) |
Columbia (STS-78) | 20 June, 1996 | Henricks, Terence T. Kregel, Kevin R. Linnehan, Richard M. Helms, Susan J. Brady, Charles E. Favier, Jean-Jacques Thirsk, Robert B. | Longest shuttle flight (17 days); Life and Microgravity Spacelab (LMS) |
Soyuz TM-24 | 1996-08-17 1997-03-02 | Korzun, Valery G. Kaleri, Aleksandr Yu. Andr-Deshays, Claudie landed with Soyuz TM-23 | |
Atlantis (STS-79) | 16 Sept. 1996 | Readdy, William F. Wilcutt, Terrence W. Apt, Jerome Akers, Thomas D. Walz, Carl E. Blaha, John E. landed with STS-81 | Fourth Shuttle-Mir docking; Lucid set women's and U.S. space duration record: 188 days. |
STS-80 | 11/19/1996 12/07/1996 | Cockrell, Kenneth D. Rominger, Kent V. Jernigan, Tamara E. Jones, Thomas D. Musgrave, F. Story | Orbiting and Retrievable Far and Extreme Ultraviolet Spectrograph-Shuttle Pallet Satellite II (ORFEUS-SPAS II) |
STS-81 | 01/12/1997 01/22/1997 | Baker, Michael A. Jett, Brent W. Wisoff, Peter J.K. Grunsfeld, John M. Ivins, Marsha S. Linenger, Jerry M. landed with STS-84 | Fifth Shuttle-Mir docking |
Soyuz TM-25 | 1997-02-10 1997-08-14 | Tsibliev, Vasily V. Lazutkin, Aleksandr I. Ewald, Reinhold landed with Soyuz TM-24 | |
STS-82 | 02/11/1997 02/21/1997 | Bowersox, Kenneth D. Horowitz, Scott J. Tanner, Joseph R. Hawley, Steven A. Harbaugh, Gregory J. Lee, Mark C. Smith, Steven L. | Second Hubble Space Telescope (HST) servicing |
STS-83 | 04/04/1997 04/08/1997 | Halsell, James D. Still, Susan L. Voss, Janice E. Gernhardt, Michael L. Thomas, Donald A. Crouch, Roger K. Linteris, Gregory T. | Microgravity Science Laboratory-1 (MSL-1) |
STS-84 | 05/15/1997 05/24/1997 | Precourt, Charles J. Collins, Eileen M. Clervoy, Jean-Franois Noriega, Carlos I. Lu, Edward T. Kondakova, Yelena V. Foale, C. Michael landed with STS-86 | Sixth Shuttle-Mir docking |
STS-94 | 07/01/1997 07/17/1997 | Halsell, James D. Still, Susan L. Voss, Janice E. Gernhardt, Michael L. Thomas, Donald A. Crouch, Roger K. Linteris, Gregory T. | Microgravity Science Laboratory-1 (MSL-1 reflight) |
Soyuz TM-26 | 1997-08-05 1998-02-19 | Solov'yov, Anatoly Ya. Vinogradov, Pavel V. | |
STS-85 | 08/07/1997 08/19/1997 | Brown, Curtis L. Rominger, Kent V. Davis, N. Jan Curbeam, Robert L. Robinson, Stephen K. Tryggvason, Bjarni V | Cryogenic Infrared Spectrometers and Telescopes for the Atmosphere-Shuttle Pallet Satellite-2 (CRISTA-SPAS-2) |
STS-86 | 09/25/1997 10/06/1997 | Wetherbee, James D. Bloomfield, Michael J. Titov, Vladimir G. Parazynski, Scott E. Chrtien, Jean-Loup Lawrence, Wendy B. Wolf, David A. landed with STS-89 | Seventh Shuttle-Mir docking |
STS-87 | 11/19/1997 12/05/1997 | Kregel, Kevin R. Lindsay, Steven W. Chawla, Kalpana Scott, Winston E. Doi, Takao Kadenyuk, Leonid K. | United States Microgravity Payload - 4 (USMP-4), Spartan-201 rescue |
STS-89 | 01/22/1998 01/31/1998 | Wilcutt, Terrence W. Edwards, Joe F. Reilly, James F. Anderson, Michael P. Dunbar, Bonnie J. Sharipov, Salikhan Sh. Thomas, Andrew S. landed with STS-91 | Eighth Shuttle-Mir docking |
Soyuz TM-27 | 1998-01-29 1998-08-25 | Musabayev, Talgat A. Budarin, Nikolay M. Eyharts, Lopold landed with Soyuz TM-26 | |
STS-90 | 04/17/1998 05/03/1998 | Searfoss, Richard A. Altman, Scott D. Linnehan, Richard M. Hire, Kathryn P. Williams, Dafydd R. Buckey, Jay C. Pawelczyk, James A. | Final Spacelab mission |
STS-91 | 06/02/1998 06/12/1998 | Precourt, Charles J. Gorie, Dominic L. Chang-Daz, Franklin R. Lawrence, Wendy B. Kavandi, Janet L. Ryumin, Valery V. | Ninth and final Shuttle-Mir docking |
Soyuz TM-28 | 1998-08-13 1999-02-28 | Padalka, Gennady I. Avdeyev, Sergey V. landed with Soyuz TM-29 Baturin, Yuri M. landed with Soyuz TM-27 | |
STS-95 | 10/29/1998 11/07/1998 | Brown, Curtis L. Lindsay, Steven W. Robinson, Stephen K. Parazynski, Scott E. Duque, Pedro F. Mukai, Chiaki Glenn, John H. | John Glenns Flight; SPACEHAB |
STS-88 | 12/04/1998 12/15/1998 | Cabana, Robert D. Sturckow, Frederick W. Ross, Jerry L. Currie, Nancy J. Newman, James H. Krikalev, Sergey K. | First International Space Station Flight |
Soyuz TM-29 | 1999-02-20 1999-08-28 | Afanas'yev, Viktor M. Haignere, Jean-Pierre Bella, Ivan | Bella landed with Soyuz TM-28 |
STS-96 | 05/27/1999 06/06/1999 | Rominger, Kent V. Husband, Rick D. Jernigan, Tamara E. Ochoa, Ellen L. Barry, Daniel T. Payette, Julie Tokarev, Valery I. | 1st International Space Station docking |
STS-93 | 07/22/1999 07/27/1999 | Collins, Eileen M. Ashby, Jeffrey S. Coleman, Catherine G. Hawley, Steven A. Tognini, Michel | Chandra X-Ray Observatory |
STS-103 | 12/19/1999 12/27/1999 | Brown, Curtis L. Kelly, Scott J. Smith, Steven L. Clervoy, Jean-Franois Grunsfeld, John M. Foale, C. Michael Nicollier, Claude | Hubble Space Telescope repair - 3A |
Return to Course Syllabus
Return to Course Notes Index
Return to Professor Dutch's Home Page
Created 13 January 1998, Last Update 20 January 2020