Steven Dutch, Professor Emeritus, Natural and Applied Sciences, Universityof Wisconsin - Green Bay
Soyuz T-4 | Mar 12, 1981 | Kovalyonok, Vladimir V. Savinykh, Viktor P. | Docked with and boarded Salyut 6 for seven day stay |
Soyuz 39 | Mar 22, 1981 | Dzhanibekov, Vladimir A. Gurragcha, Judgerdemidiyin | Gurragcha first Mongolian crew member in space |
Columbia (STS-1) | Apr 12-14, 1981 | Young, John W. Crippen, Robert L. | First orbital test flight of U.S. Space Shuttle |
Soyuz 40 | May 14, 1981 | Popov, Leonid I. Prunariu, Dumitru D. | Seven day visit to Salyut 6; last flight of Soyuz |
Columbia (STS-2) | Nov 12-14, 1981 | Engle, Joseph H. Truly, Richard H. | Payload included OSTA 1; crew tested remote manipulator arm |
Columbia (STS-3) | Mar 22, 1982 | Lousma, Jack R. Fullerton, C. Gordon | First use of alternate shuttle landing site |
Soyuz T-5 | May 13, 1982 | Berezovoy, Anatoly N. landed with Soyuz T-7 Lebedev, Valentin V. landed with Soyuz T-7 | Crew remained on Salyut 7 for 211 days; returned in Soyuz T-7 |
Soyuz T-6 | Jun 24, 1982 | Dzhanibekov, Vladimir A.Ivanchenkov, Aleksandr S. Chr�tien, Jean-Loup | Mission to Salyut 7 |
Columbia (STS-4) | Jun 27, 1982 | Mattingly, Thomas K.Hartsfield, Henry W. | Carried U.S. Department of Defense payload |
Soyuz T-7 | Aug 19, 1982 | Popov, Leonid I. landed with Soyuz T-5 Serebrov, Aleksandr A. landed with Soyuz T-5 Savitskaya, Svetlana Ye. landed with Soyuz T-5 | Savitskaya became second Soviet woman in space |
Columbia(STS-5) | Nov 11, 1982 | Brand, Vance D. Overmyer, Robert F. Lenoir, William B. Allen, Joseph P. | First four-person crew; Launched commercial satellites(SBS 3 and Anik C-3) |
Challenger (STS-6) | Apr 4, 1983 | Weitz, Paul J. Bobko, Karol J. Musgrave, F. Story Peterson, Donald H. | Launched first Tracking and Data Relay Satellite (TDRS-1) |
Soyuz T-8 | Apr 20, 1983 | Titov, Vladimir G. Strekalov, Gennady M. Serebrov, Aleksandr A. | Unsuccessful docking with Salyut 7 |
Challenger (STS-7) | Jun 18, 1983 | Crippen, Robert L. Hauck, Frederick H. Fabian, John M. Ride, Sally K. Thagard, Norman E. | First five-person crew; first flight of a U.S. woman astronaut, Ride; deployed two communications satellites |
Soyuz T-9 | Jun 28, 1983 | Lyakhov, Vladimir A. Aleksandrov, Aleksandr Pav. | Mission to Salyut 7; crew spent 149 days in space |
Challenger (STS-8) | Aug 30, 1983 | Truly, Richard H. Brandenstein, Daniel C. Gardner, Dale A. Bluford, Guion S. Thornton, William E. | First flight of African-American astronaut, Bluford |
Columbia (STS-9) | Nov 28, 1983 | Young, John W. Shaw, Brewster H. Garriott, Owen K. Parker, Robert A. Merbold, Ulf Lichtenberg, Byron K. | First six-person crew; first spacelab mission; first non-U.S. crewmember on a U.S. mission (Merbold) |
Challenger (STS-41B) | Feb 3, 1984 | Brand, Vance D. Gibson, Robert L. Stewart, Robert L. McNair, Ronald E. McCandless, Bruce | First in-space operation of Manned Maneuvering Unit (MMU) |
Soyuz T-10 | Feb 8, 1984 | Kizim, Leonid D. landed with Soyuz T-11 Solov'ov, Vladimir A. landed with Soyuz T-11 At'kov, Oleg Yu. landed with Soyuz T-11 | Crew spent record-setting 237 days in space |
Soyuz T-11 | Apr 3, 1984 | Malyshev, Yuri V. landed with Soyuz T-10B Strekalov, Gennady M. landed with Soyuz T-10B Sharma, Rakesh landed with Soyuz T-10B | First flight of cosmonaut from India |
Challenger (STS-41C) | Apr 6, 1984 | Crippen, Robert L. Scobee, Francis R. Hart, Terry J. van Hoften, James D. Nelson, George D. | Crew launched Long Duration Exposure facility and repaired Solar Maximum Mission Satellite |
Soyuz T-12 | Jul 17, 1984 | Dzhanibekov, Vladimir A. Savitskaya, Svetlana Ye. Volk, Igor P. | Savitskaya became first woman to perform EVA |
Discovery (STS-41D) | Aug 30-Sept 5, 1984 | Hartsfield, Henry W. Coats, Michael L. Mullane, Richard M. Hawley, Steven A. Resnik, Judith A. Walker, Charles D. | Space shuttle Discovery's first voyage |
Challenger (STS-41G) | Oct 5, 1984 | Crippen, Robert L. McBride, Jon A. Sullivan, Kathryn D. Ride, Sally K. Leestma, David C. Scully-Power, Paul D. Garneau, Marc J. | First flight of two women, Sullivan and Ride; first Canadian astronaut (Garneau) |
Discovery (STS-51A) | Nov 8, 1984 | Hauck, Frederick H. Walker, David M. Allen, Joseph P. Fisher, Anna L. Gardner, Dale A. | Crew retrieved and returned Westar 6 and Palapa B2 to Earth |
Discovery (STS-51C) | Jan 24, 1985 | Mattingly, Thomas K. Shriver, Loren J. Onizuka, Ellison S. Buchli, James F. Payton, Gary E. | Mission for U.S. Department of Defense; first Asian-American astronaut (Onizuka) |
Discovery (STS-51D) | Apr 12, 1985 | Bobko, Karol J. Williams, Donald E. Seddon, M. Rhea Griggs, S. David Hoffman, Jeffrey A. Walker, Charles D. Garn, E. Jacob | Carried two communications satellites; first flight of U.S. elected official, Senator Garn |
Challenger (STS-51B) | Apr 29, 1985 | Overmyer, Robert F. Gregory, Frederick D. Lind, Don L. Thagard, Norman E. Thornton, William E. Wang, Taylor G. van den Berg, Lodewijk | Spacelab 3 mission |
Soyuz T-13 | Jun 5, 1985 | Dzhanibekov, Vladimir A. Savinykh, Viktor P. landed with Soyuz T-14 | Repair mission to Salyut 7 |
Discovery (STS-51G) | Jun 17, 1985 | Brandenstein, Daniel C. Creighton, John O. Fabian, John M. Nagel, Steven R. Lucid, Shannon W. Al-Saud, Salman Abdel Aziz Baudry, Patrick | Carried three communications satellites |
Challenger (STS-51F) | Jul 29, 1985 | Fullerton, C. Gordon Bridges, Roy D. Henize, Karl G. Musgrave, F. Story England, Anthony W. Acton, Loren W. Bartoe, John-David F. | Spacelab 2 mission |
Discovery (STS-51I) | Aug 27, 1985 | Engle, Joseph H. Covey, Richard O. van Hoften, James D. Lounge, John M. Fisher, William F. | Crew launched three satellites and repaired the disabled Syncom IV |
Soyuz T-14 | Sep 17, 1985 | Vasyutin, Vladimir V. Grechko, Georgiy M. landed with Soyuz T-13 Volkov, Aleksandr A. | Boarded Salyut 7; mission cut short due to illness |
Atlantis (STS-51J) | Oct 3, 1985 | Bobko, Karol J. Grabe, Ronald J. Hilmers, David C. Stewart, Robert L. Pailes, William A. | First flight of Space Shuttle Atlantis; mission for U.S. Department of Defense |
Challenger (STS-61A) | Oct 30, 1985 | Hartsfield, Henry W. Nagel, Steven R. Dunbar, Bonnie J. Buchli, James F. Bluford, Guion S. Furrer, Reinhard Messerschmid, Ernst Ockels, Wubbo J. | Carried the German spacelab D1 |
Atlantis (STS-61B) | Nov 26, 1985 | Shaw, Brewster H. O'Connor, Bryan D. Ross, Jerry L. Cleave, Mary L. Spring, Sherwood C. Walker, Charles D. Neri Vela, Rudolfo | Three communications satellites launched; first flight of Mexican astronaut |
Columbia (STS-61C) | Jan 12, 1986 | Gibson, Robert L. Bolden, Charles F. Nelson, George D. Hawley, Steven A. Chang-D�az, Franklin R. Cenker, Robert J. Nelson, C. William | One communications satellite launched; first Hispanic-American astronaut (Chang-Diaz); first flight of member of House of Representatives (B. Nelson) |
Challenger (STS-51L) | Jan 28, 1986 | Scobee, Francis R. Smith, Michael J. Onizuka, Ellison S. Resnik, Judith A. McNair, Ronald E. McAuliffe, S. Christa Jarvis, Gregory B. | Shuttle exploded 73 seconds into flight; all seven crew members died; crew included first teacher in space |
Soyuz T-15 | Mar 13, 1986 | Kizim, Leonid D. Solov'ov, Vladimir A. | First occupation of Mir space station; crew transfer to Salyut 7 |
Soyuz TM2 | Feb 5, 1987 | Romanenko, Yuri V. landed with Soyuz TM-3 Laveykin, Aleksandr I. | Romanenko set space endurance record of 326 days aboard Mir |
Soyuz TM 3 | Jul 22, 1987 | Viktorenko, Aleksandr S. landed with Soyuz TM-2 Aleksandrov, Aleksandr Pav. Faris, Muhammed A. landed with Soyuz TM-2 | Mission to Mir; first flight of Syrian cosmonaut (Faris) |
Soyuz TM 4 | Dec 21, 1987 | Titov, Vladimir G. landed with Soyuz TM-6 Manarov, Musa K. landed with Soyuz TM-6 Levchenko, Anatoly S. landed with Soyuz TM-3 | Mission to Mir |
Soyuz TM-5 | 1988-06-07 1988-09-07 | Solov'yov, Anatoly Ya. landed with Soyuz TM-4 Savinykh, Viktor P. landed with Soyuz TM-4 Aleksandrov, Aleksandr Pan. landed with Soyuz TM-4 | |
Soyuz TM-6 | 1988-08-29 1988-12-21 | Lyakhov, Vladimir A. landed with Soyuz TM-5 polyakov, Valery V. landed with Soyuz TM-7 Ahad Mohmand, Abdul landed with Soyuz TM-5 | |
Discovery (STS-26) | Sep 29, 1988 | Hauck, Frederick H. Covey, Richard O. Lounge, John M. Hilmers, David C. Nelson, George D. | First U.S. shuttle flight since Challenger accident; launch of TDRS 3 |
Energiia-Buran | Nov 15, 1988 | unpiloted | First and only flight (to date) of Soviet Space shuttle |
Soyuz TM 7 | Nov 26, 1988 | Volkov, Aleksandr A. Krikalev, Sergey K. Chr�tien, Jean-Loup landed with Soyuz TM-6 | Titov and Manarov remained on Mir for record-setting 366 days |
Atlantis (STS-27) | Dec 2, 1988 | Gibson, Robert L. Gardner, Guy S. Mullane, Richard M. Ross, Jerry L. Shepherd, William M. | Mission for U.S. Department of Defense |
Discovery (STS-29) | Mar 13, 1989 | Coats, Michael L. Blaha, John E. Buchli, James F. Springer, Robert C. Bagian, James P. | Launch of TDRS 4 |
Atlantis (STS-30) | May 4, 1989 | Walker, David M. Grabe, Ronald J. Thagard, Norman E. Cleave, Mary L. Lee, Mark C. | Launched Venus Orbiter Magellan |
Columbia (STS-28) | Aug 8, 1989 | Shaw, Brewster H. Richards, Richard N. Adamson, James C. Leestma, David C. Brown, Mark N. | Mission for U.S. Department of Defense |
Soyuz TM 8 | Sep 5, 1989 | Viktorenko, Aleksandr S. Serebrov, Aleksandr A. | Five month mission to Mir |
Atlantis (STS-34) | Oct 18, 1989 | Williams, Donald E. McCulley, Michael J. Lucid, Shannon W. Chang-D�az, Franklin R. Baker, Ellen S. | Launched Galileo probe to Jupiter |
Discovery (STS-33) | Nov 22, 1989 | Gregory, Frederick D. Blaha, John E. Carter, Manley L. Musgrave, F. Story Thornton, Kathryn C. | Mission for U.S. Department of Defense |
Return to Course Syllabus
Return to Course Notes Index
Return to Professor Dutch's Home Page
Created 14 September 1998, Last Update 20 January 2020